Ponhea Leu Referral Hospital, Kandal Province, Cambodia on 27th November 2019: The Handover Ceremony of Dai-ichi Life Social Responsibility for improvement of medical equipment in Japan Heart Children’s Medical Center, an organization which voluntarily helps disadvantaged children who need to receive treatments. The event was attended by top management and staff from Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC; doctors, children, parents of Japan Heart Children’s Medical Center and members of the press. The grant agreement of this project was signed on 24th April 2019 between Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC. and Japan Heart Children’s Medical Center. Under this agreement, the Company will sponsor certain hospital equipment, such as, a patient monitor and a pediatric stretcher and surgical costs for more than 100 patients every year with the aim of improving the quality
Read More Friday December 27th, 2019
Dai-ichi Life Insurance Cambodia joins the first-ever Insurance Day organized by the Ministry of Economy and Finance​
Phnom Penh, Cambodia on 25th July 2019: Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC. is very pleased to join the Insurance Day, which is the first historical event launch as a national event stage, held on Thursday 25th July 2019 at Sokha Phnom Penh Hotel, organized by Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF). The Insurance Day was initiated within a significant purpose, which is to promote the development as well as to raise the public awareness of the insurance industry in Cambodia as widely as possible. This event provides good opportunity for the insurance companies operating their insurance business in Cambodia to promote their brand awareness and products to the public as well. H.E. DR. Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister, the Ministry of Economy and Finance said during the seminar of the First Insurance Day: “The purpose of celebrating the Insurance Day today are 1. as the
Big Day! Dai-ichi Life officially launches operations in Cambodia
PHNOM PENH, CAMBODIA - Japan's leading life insurer, Dai-ichi Life Holdings, Inc. ("Dai-ichi Life Group") opened its subsidiary in the Kingdom of Cambodia on April 24, 2019, marking this as the final Japanese life insurer in the Kingdom. The Head Office at the Vattanac Capital was opened by Mr. Seiji Inagaki, President of Dai-ichi Life Group and Mr. Allen Thai, CEO of Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC. ("Dai-ichi Life Cambodia"). A gala dinner was held at the Sofitel to celebrate the official launch of the Dai-ichi Life Cambodia and was joined by high ranking excellencies from Ministry of Economy and Finance, representatives of various banks and notable press and media. Dai-ichi Life Group believes in contributing back to the community, as it helps to build a sustainable society and economy. Therefore, Dai-ichi Life Group and Dai-ichi Life Cambodia jointly donated 200,000,