Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC.
Dai-ichi Life proudly celebrated the graduation of our first batch members of the Kiwami Dai-ichi Master Program, marking another milestone to help shape the future leaders in the insurance industry as we reach 5th anniversary in Cambodia this year. Besides this first batch, Dai-ichi Life has launched four additional batches across Phnom Penh, Battambang, Banteay Meanchey, and Siem Reap, recruited over 100 program members.
“I am excited to see our first batch members reach this significant step," said Mr. Mah Kin Yoong, Acting CEO of Dai-ichi Life. “I am also proud to see that our program, modeled after Japanese standards, provides a well-structured curriculum to prepare graduates for a promising future as an insurance agent,” he added.
The six-month Kiwami program equips aspiring insurance professionals with the knowledge and practical skills to launch a thriving career. Many graduates have gained a comprehensive understanding of the industry through a blend of theoretical and hands-on training, preparing them for the next career paths with Dai-ichi Life.
Mrs. Raksmey San, one of the first batch graduates shared, “The program provided valuable industry knowledge and practical skills, equipping me for a rewarding career. I highly recommend the Kiwami Dai-ichi Master Program to those seeking both professional growth and competitive benefits.”
After completing this program, Raksmey and other graduated members will have a chance to choose their career path with Dai-ichi Life as an Individual Insurance Agent, or an Individual Insurance Agent Leader.
As a specialized Individual Insurance Agent, they can start their career by providing consultation on life insurance plans, and with hard work, they can advance to become a MDRT (Million Dollar Round Table); a top producer in the industry. As a specialized Individual Insurance Agent Leader, they will lead a team of insurance sales agents. In this leadership role, they can progress to become an Individual Insurance Agent Director (IIAD) in the future.
Dai-ichi Life's Kiwami Dai-ichi Master Program help provide graduates with the necessary skills to excel in the industry and supports the IRC's vision in achieving a 5.5% insurance penetration rate by 2030. We are proud to be a part of this exciting growth and looks forward to our graduates' contributions to a more secure future for Cambodians.
For more information about the Kiwami Dai-ichi Master Program, contact our insurance agents or sales staff at 1800 201 202 (Toll Free).