Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC.
PHNOM PENH, CAMBODIA - Japan's leading life insurer, Dai-ichi Life Holdings, Inc. ("Dai-ichi Life Group") opened its subsidiary in the Kingdom of Cambodia on April 24, 2019, marking this as the final Japanese life insurer in the Kingdom.
The Head Office at the Vattanac Capital was opened by Mr. Seiji Inagaki, President of Dai-ichi Life Group and Mr. Allen Thai, CEO of Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC. ("Dai-ichi Life Cambodia"). A gala dinner was held at the Sofitel to celebrate the official launch of the Dai-ichi Life Cambodia and was joined by high ranking excellencies from Ministry of Economy and Finance, representatives of various banks and notable press and media.
Dai-ichi Life Group believes in contributing back to the community, as it helps to build a sustainable society and economy. Therefore, Dai-ichi Life Group and Dai-ichi Life Cambodia jointly donated 200,000,000 KHR to Japan Heart Cambodia to assist the marginalized Cambodian children who are victim of cancer.
H.E. Madam Nguon Sokha – the Secretary of State of the Ministry of Economy and Finance said during the gala dinner: “I strongly believe that the presence of Dai-ichi Life Cambodia will contribute to the development of life insurance industry in Cambodia through its experience, knowledge and expertise in the Life Insurance Industry accumulated over 100 years.”
Mr. Thai said: “As a committed Japanese Investor, Dai-ichi Life’s journey in Cambodia is for a long-term basis. The company is ready to serve and meet the life insurance needs of Cambodian as Dai-ichi Life say: By your side, for life.”
In a press conference held on the same date at the Rosewood Hotel, Dai-ichi Life Cambodia and Vattanac Bank announced cooperation between the two companies. The cooperation will enable Dai-ichi Life to utilize the network of Vattanac Bank and reach Cambodian consumers much faster.
Mr. Chan Kok Choy, Executive Director/GM of Vattanac Bank commented: “We are confident and optimistic about this business cooperation. We believe that Dai-ichi Life Cambodia’s products will meet the insurance needs of our customers. We are encouraged by Dai-ichi Life’s professionalism, integrity and commitment to working together with us.”
Dai-ichi Life Cambodia is very much excited to begin this journey in serving the life insurance needs of the Cambodians.