Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC.
Phnom Penh 11 January 2022Dai-ichi Life Insurance Cambodia signs an agreement with Caritas Australia to provide extra support to the Upholding Community Dignity Together Program (UCDT) in Cambodia by donating USD20,000. The support will be utilised to improve the well-being and resilience of people most vulnerable to poverty through sustainable access to food, income and basic services; and will enable more equitable social and economic development in Cambodian communities.
“We are delighted to partner with Caritas Australia to support the well-being of most vulnerable people in Cambodia. The agreement is one of Dai-ichi Life Insurance Cambodia’s corporate social responsibilities in Cambodia. We are keen to give back to communities in which we serve,” said Mr. Allen Thai, CEO of Dai-ichi Life Insurance Cambodia.
UCDT is managed by Caritas Australia (CA) in partnership with eight local non-governmental organisations (NGOs). It is implemented in 11 districts, 20 communes and 51 villages across Kampong Speu, Kampong Chhnang, Pursat and Siem Reap provinces. Along with the generous support, from Dai-ichi Life Insurance Cambodia, this program is supported by the Australian Government through the Australian NGO Cooperation Program (ANCP).
“We’re really happy to partner with Dai-ichi Life Insurance Cambodia – it’s always wonderful to work with organisations that seek to create positive change in their communities,” said Mr. SothyLay, Caritas Australia’s Cambodia Country Representative.
“The Upholding Community Dignity Together Program focusses on the strengths that are already inherent in the community – by using local resources and labour we’re able to increase the number of water tanks, water wells, water distribution systems and latrines that are built because families help to construct their own. This also means that the community is more invested in the outcomes because they’re proud of their contributions and the results of their hard work.”