Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC.
Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC. (“Dai-ichi Life Cambodia”), one of the fastest-growing life insurers in Cambodia in just over four years, launched its first brand campaign “What’s your #1” today.
To celebrate the launch, Dai-ichi Life Cambodia have also just released its “What’s your #1” brand campaign video.
Link to watch the video: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1052860002362013
The video serves as an important reminder to all Cambodian families to think about what their priorities are in life and to focus on protecting them with life insurance solutions. It is also a celebration of Dai-ichi Life’s financial planners/advisers and employees who worked tirelessly behind the scenes every day in ensuring customers are their number one priority.
Ponlu Tola, CEO of Dai-ichi Life Cambodia, said: “With the launch of the brand campaign, Dai-ichi Life Cambodia is building on its proud heritage as a leading Japanese life insurer with over 120 years heritage to celebrate its recent growth success in Cambodia. Guided by our Customer First philosophy, we have entered the next stage growth here in Cambodia and everything we do will be centered on our customers.”
Mah Kin Yoong, COO of Dai-ichi Life Cambodia, said: “The brand campaign was first rolled out internally to all our employees in April. We then took the opportunity to celebrate more than 100 customers and their families at a recent customer appreciation event also in the same month.”
Building on this, we extended the campaign to our communities with the handover of a new children’s playground to the Angkor Hospital for Children in the month of May. We are excited to be rolling out more brand activation with various touch points for the rest of this year.
Dai-ichi Life Cambodia has branch offices in Phnom Penh, Battambang and Siem Reap. It is currently serving over 10,000 Cambodian families today.
About Dai-ichi Life Cambodia
Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC. (“Dai-ichi Life”) is one of the fastest-growing life insurers in Cambodia in just over four years. It is a subsidiary of Dai-ichi Life Holdings, Inc. (“DLHD”) which is a leading life insurer in Japan with over 120 years of history. DLHD is A+ rated by the S&P and is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
Since its establishment in 1902 in Japan, DLHD has been committed to stand by the side of our customers and their loved ones, for life, and make concerted efforts to deliver “Peace-of-mind” under our philosophy of “Customer First”. We contribute to local communities by passing on peace-of-mind through providing life insurance and related services.
* Dai-ichi Life Group has strong fundamentals, solid capital base with total assets of USD461 Billion and the Premium and other income of USD49 Billion. (as of 31 March 2023)