Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC.
01 August 2023 – Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC (“Dai-ichi Life Cambodia”) was recently awarded the International Life Insurer of the Year for Cambodia at the Insurance Asia Awards 2023.
Insurance Asia Awards, one of the prestigious awards programs in the Asia Pacific region, gathers top insurance companies in Asia and recognizes exceptional insurance products and services of the year which improve the quality of lives of their customers.
Mr. Ponlu Tola, CEO of Dai-ichi Life Cambodia, said: “We couldn’t have won this international award without the tremendous trust and confidence that our customers have placed on us. It’s fantastic to see our growth success story and commitment to upholding “Customer First” philosophy has been recognised widely and internationally. We are committed to adding more value to the Cambodian society through the provision of innovative and accessible products and related services, building on our long and proud history as a leading Japanese life insurer with over 120 years of history.”
Representing Dai-ichi Life Cambodia at the award ceremony in Singapore, Mr. Mah Kin Yoong, Chief Operating Officer of Dai-ichi Life Cambodia said: “This award is dedicated to the entire Dai-ichi Life Cambodia team for their pursue of excellence, innovation and for putting customers at the centre of whatever we do. I have full confidence that we can count on their tenacity and ingenuity in our drive to be #1 life insurer in Cambodia. All our advisers, partners, employees and customers are #1 with Dai-ichi Life!”