Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC.
Phnom Penh, Cambodia on 25th July 2019: Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC. is very pleased to join the Insurance Day, which is the first historical event launch as a national event stage, held on Thursday 25th July 2019 at Sokha Phnom Penh Hotel, organized by Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF).
The Insurance Day was initiated within a significant purpose, which is to promote the development as well as to raise the public awareness of the insurance industry in Cambodia as widely as possible. This event provides good opportunity for the insurance companies operating their insurance business in Cambodia to promote their brand awareness and products to the public as well.
H.E. DR. Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister, the Ministry of Economy and Finance said during the seminar of the First Insurance Day: “The purpose of celebrating the Insurance Day today are 1. as the anniversary of the establishment of Insurance Law, 2. To show the support from government to boost up the diversification of financial products in the financial industry as stipulated in Rectangular Strategy of the government, and 3 to showcase to public that insurance is a part of financial industry which plays significant roles and important in developing the social safety and stability in Cambodia”.
H.E DR. Deputy Prime Minister added that Insurance Industry has become a pillar in non-bank financial industry and this industry helps promote the development of other industries.
Also highlighted The First of Insurance Day is organized by the Ministry of Economy and Finance to increase the awareness of insurance coverage to a wider scale.
Mr. Allen Thai, Chief Executive Officer of Dai-ichi Life Cambodia said: this is a great event we as a committed Japanese Investor, Dai-ichi Life’s journey in Cambodia is for a long-term basis. The company is ready to serve and meet the life insurance needs of Cambodian as Dai-ichi Life say: By your side, for life.”
About Dai-ichi Life Insurance
Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC. (Dai-ichi Life”) is a subsidiary of Dai-ichi Life Holdings, Inc. (“DLHD”) which is a leading life insurer in Japan with more than 117 years of history. DLHD is A+ rated by the S&P and is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
Since its establishment in 1902, DLHD has been committed to stand by the side of our customers and their loved ones, for life, and make concerted efforts to deliver “Peace-of-mind” under our philosophy of “Customer First”. We contribute to local communities by passing on peace-of-mind through providing life insurance and related services. As part of DLHD, Dai-ichi Life will stand by the side of our customers and their loved ones, for life.
Dai-ichi Life is now proud to offer our unparalleled life insurance coverage to the people of Cambodia with our innovative products, such as, DL EduPro and DL LoanSecure.