Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC.
Phnom Penh, Cambodia, 7th October 2020 – Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC. (Dai-ichi Life Cambodia), entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on “Information and Communications Technology (ICT) and Digital Technologies in Life Insurance” with Viettel (Cambodia) PTE. LTD (MetFone) and E-Money Payment Solutions PLC. (E-Money).
The signing ceremony was attended by Mr. Allen Thai, the Chief Executive Officer of Dai-ichi Life Cambodia, Mr. Phung Van Cuong, Chief Executive Officer of MetFone and Mr. Pham Doan Cuong, Chief Executive Office of E-Money. The MOU will enable the three companies to cooperate closely to make a positive impact to the lives of Cambodians through ICT services and Digital Technologies.
MetFone and E-Money will support Dai-ichi Life Cambodia through ICT services and Digital Technologies to provide financial services and insurance products to the Cambodian people; improving the lives of Cambodians and contributing to the Kingdom’s socio-economic development.
Mr. Phung Van Cuong, Chief Executive Office of MetFone Company said Metfone and eMoney will supply collection services for Insurance Service fees paid by customers to Dai-ichi Life via eMoney payment system or mobile accounts. eMoney can provide Dai-ichi Life pay-out services so that Dai-ichi Life can deliver money to its customers, furthermore, advertisements of Insurance services on eMoney and my Metfone application.
“I believe in this agreement, customers and people will be received the comprehensive supports from Metfone, Dai-ichi Life and eMoney in terms of solutions and customer services. This helps them a lot to save time and effort; own the convenient tool to access insurance services and make their life better and heathier”
Mr. Allen Thai, Chief Executive Officer of Dai-ichi Life Cambodia said: “This is a unique partnership that enables Dai-ichi Life Cambodia to bring affordable and competitive life insurance and payment solutions to ordinary Cambodians leveraging on MetFone’s extensive network and e-Money’s payment technologies.”
Life insurance services are rapidly growing in Cambodia and consumers are becoming increasing aware of the benefits of technologies. MetFone, E-Money and Dai-ichi Life Cambodia are confident that this new partnership will be central in enhancing the quality of life for all Cambodians through their innovation digital technologies and quality services.
About Dai-ichi Life Cambodia
Dai-ichi Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC. (Dai-ichi Life”) is a subsidiary of Dai-ichi Life Holdings, Inc. (“DLHD”) which is a leading life insurer in Japan with more than 118 years of history. DLHD is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
Since its establishment in 1902, DLHD has been committed to stand by the side of our customers and their loved ones, for life, and make concerted efforts to deliver “Peace-of-mind” under our philosophy of “Customer First”. We contribute to local communities by passing on peace-of-mind through providing life insurance and related services. As part of DLHD, Dai-ichi Life will stand by the side of our customers and their loved ones, for life.
About MetFone
Viettel (Cambodia) PTE. LTD (MetFone) is the leading mobile operator in Cambodia, with the most extensive, reliable and trusted network. It has been successfully operating and aggressively growing in Cambodia for over 10 years. Today, Metfone is a dominant telecommunication provider in Cambodia serving over 9 million people across all 25 provinces.
About E-Money
E-Money Payment Solutions PLC. (E-Money). is one of the leading mobile finance service providers with significant coverage by over 8,000 agents nationwide in Cambodia.